Help us keep improving this website

First Church of Marika


First Church of Marika
Type Church
Region Mountaintops of the Giants
Part Of -
Bosses -

The First Church of Marika is a ruined church in the north-eastern Mountaintops of the Giants. It stands on high ground south-east of the Freezing Lake. A statue of Queen Marika still stands among the ruins. A Sacred Tear rests here.

First Church of Marika Map Location


First Church of Marika map location:

Map credit by Map Genie.

Lore


Here Queen Marika spoke to Godfrey and his warriors. She ordered them to put the Fire Giants to the sword. That war against the giants opened her Age of the Erdtree.

Notable Items


The rewards most worth the trip to First Church of Marika.

Name Image
Sacred Tear Elden-ring sacred-tear.webp

Items


Items whose map markers lie closer to First Church of Marika than to any other location.

Name Image Kind
Somberstone Miner's Bell Bearing [3] - Bell Bearing
Sacred Tear Elden-ring sacred-tear.webp Sacred Tear

Points of Interest


Sites of Grace, bosses, characters and other map markers around First Church of Marika.

Kind Name
Site of Grace First Church of Marika

All Mountaintops of the Giants Locations



Location Type Part Of
Castle Sol Castle -
Church of Repose Church -
First Church of Marika Church -
Flame Peak Area -
Forge of the Giants Landmark -
Giant-Conquering Hero's Grave Hero's Grave -
Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs Catacombs -
Guardians' Garrison Fort -
Heretical Rise Tower -
Lord Contender's Evergaol Evergaol -
Minor Erdtree (Mountaintops of the Giants) Minor Erdtree -
Shack of the Lofty Shack -
Spiritcaller Cave Cave -
Stargazers' Ruins Ruins -
Wandering Mausoleum (Mountaintops of the Giants) Wandering Mausoleum Castle Sol
Zamor Ruins Ruins -

Our social media

Follow us on our social media channels and that support us a lot and
see helpful and interesting content we have to offer