Help us keep improving this website

Chapel of Anticipation


Chapel of Anticipation
Type Church
Region Limgrave
Part Of -
Bosses Grafted Scion

The Chapel of Anticipation is where every new game begins. It is a ruined chapel on a lonely cliff, joined by a rope bridge to a courtyard with a statue of Queen Marika. A Grafted Scion ambushes the Tarnished in the courtyard. Winning or losing that fight sends the Tarnished to the Stranded Graveyard. The chapel can be visited again much later through a waygate.

Chapel of Anticipation Map Location


Chapel of Anticipation map location:

Map credit by Map Genie.

Guide


  1. Wake beneath the maiden statue and leave the chapel through the side door.
  2. Cross the rope bridge to the courtyard.
  3. Fight the Grafted Scion, or fall to it, to move on to the Stranded Graveyard.
  4. Later, return through the waygate at the Four Belfries with an Imbued Sword Key.

Notable Items


The rewards most worth the trip to Chapel of Anticipation.

Name Image
Tarnished's Wizened Finger Elden-ring tarnisheds-wizened-finger.webp
Ornamental Straight Sword Elden-ring ornamental-straight-sword.webp
Golden Beast Crest Shield Elden-ring golden-beast-crest-shield.webp
Stormhawk Deenh Elden-ring stormhawk-deenh.webp
The Stormhawk King Elden-ring the-stormhawk-king.webp

Items


Items whose map markers lie closer to Chapel of Anticipation than to any other location.

Name Image Kind
Ornamental Straight Sword Elden-ring ornamental-straight-sword.webp Weapon
Golden Beast Crest Shield Elden-ring golden-beast-crest-shield.webp Shield
Stormhawk Deenh Elden-ring stormhawk-deenh.webp Spirit Ashes
Maiden's Blood - Key Item
The Stormhawk King Elden-ring the-stormhawk-king.webp Key Item
The Ring Elden-ring the-ring.webp Gesture
Tarnished's Wizened Finger Elden-ring tarnisheds-wizened-finger.webp Multiplayer Item

Points of Interest


Sites of Grace, bosses, characters and other map markers around Chapel of Anticipation.

Kind Name
Boss Grafted Scion

Notes


  • The Tarnished's Wizened Finger lies on the body of the dead Finger Maiden in the chapel.
  • On a return visit, a side door in the chapel opens and holds Stormhawk Deenh and The Stormhawk King.

All Limgrave Locations



Location Type Part Of
Artist's Shack (Limgrave) Shack -
Chapel of Anticipation Church -
Church of Dragon Communion Church -
Church of Elleh Church -
Coastal Cave Cave -
Deathtouched Catacombs Catacombs -
Divine Tower of Limgrave Divine Tower -
Dragon-Burnt Ruins Ruins -
Forlorn Hound Evergaol Evergaol -
Fort Haight Fort -
Fringefolk Hero's Grave Hero's Grave -
Gatefront Ruins Ruins -
Groveside Cave Cave -
Highroad Cave Cave -
Limgrave Colosseum Colosseum -
Limgrave Tunnels Tunnel -
Minor Erdtree (Limgrave) Minor Erdtree -
Mistwood Area -
Mistwood Ruins Ruins -
Murkwater Catacombs Catacombs -
Murkwater Cave Cave -
Siofra River Well Well -
Stormfoot Catacombs Catacombs -
Stormgate Gate -
Stormhill Area -
Stormhill Evergaol Evergaol -
Stormhill Shack Shack -
Stormveil Castle Legacy Dungeon -
Stranded Graveyard Cave -
Summonwater Village Village -
Third Church of Marika Church -
Warmaster's Shack Shack -
Waypoint Ruins Ruins -

Our social media

Follow us on our social media channels and that support us a lot and
see helpful and interesting content we have to offer