Help us keep improving this website

Needle Knight Leda


Needle Knight Leda
Role Quest character
Region Mohgwyn Palace, Scadu Altus, Shadow Keep, Enir-Ilim
Quest Needle Knight Leda's questline
Services NPC summon

Needle Knight Leda is a character in Elden Ring. It comes from the Shadow of the Erdtree expansion.

Needle Knight Leda leads the band of Miquella's followers into the Realm of Shadow. She waits beside Miquella's cocoon in Mohgwyn Palace and tells the Tarnished to touch the withered arm that opens the way. Inside the Realm of Shadow she follows Miquella's crosses and later hunts the followers she no longer trusts. Her story ends in a battle with the Tarnished in Enir-Ilim.

Lore


Leda is a knight in white robes over the armor of an oathseeker, and she fights with a slender sword.

She is the last of the Needle Knights, an order sworn to Miquella of the Haligtree. Like his other followers, she entered the Realm of Shadow under the power of his charm and traced the crosses he left along his path.

When Miquella cast away his Great Rune and the charm broke, Leda's faith held firm, but her trust in her comrades did not. Seeing the Tarnished as a servant of the Erdtree and a threat to Miquella's rise, she stood against them at the gates of Enir-Ilim.

Where to find Needle Knight Leda Location?


  • Mohgwyn Palace, beside Miquella's cocoon after Mohg, Lord of Blood falls
  • Highroad Cross Site of Grace in Scadu Altus
  • Shadow Keep, as a red or gold sign on the ramparts and in the storehouse
  • Enir-Ilim, past the Cleansing Chamber Anteroom Site of Grace

Needle Knight Leda map location:

Map credit by Map Genie.

Quest


The steps below follow Needle Knight Leda's questline from start to finish.

  1. Defeat Mohg, Lord of Blood and Starscourge Radahn, then speak to Leda beside Miquella's cocoon and touch the withered arm.
  2. Find her Tower of Shadow Message in Belurat, Tower Settlement after the Divine Beast Dancing Lion falls.
  3. Find her Castle Cross Message beside Miquella's Cross in Castle Ensis, and summon her against Rellana, Twin Moon Knight if desired.
  4. Speak to her at the Highroad Cross Site of Grace in Scadu Altus.
  5. Approach the Shadow Keep to break Miquella's charm, then return and tell her who to pursue.
  6. On the Shadow Keep ramparts before the storehouse lift, help Leda against Hornsent with the red sign or help Hornsent with the gold sign.
  7. If Hornsent fell, choose a side again when Leda targets Sir Ansbach in the storehouse.
  8. Face Leda and her allies past the Cleansing Chamber Anteroom in Enir-Ilim and take her gear.

Rewards


Needle Knight Leda gives these items during the quest.

Name Image
Lacerating Crossed-Tree Elden-ring lacerating-crossed-tree.webp
Retaliatory Crossed-Tree Elden-ring retaliatory-crossed-tree.webp

Drops


Killing Needle Knight Leda drops these items.

Name Image
Leda's Sword Elden-ring ledas-sword.webp
Leda's Armor Elden-ring ledas-armor.webp

Notes


  • Siding against her in either duel earns Leda's Rune.
  • Entering Messmer's arena removes the Shadow Keep summon signs for the duel with Hornsent.
  • The rest of her look is the Oathseeker Knight set, found near the Church of Benediction.

All NPCs


The table below lists all NPCs in Elden Ring.