Help us keep improving this website

Imperial Helmet



The Imperial Helmet is a heavy armor helmet and part of the Imperial Armor set. It has a base armor rating of 15 and weighs 5. Many Imperial Legion soldiers in Skyrim wear it.

Armor Enchantment

Any armor enchantment can be placed on an Imperial Helmet at an arcane enchanter.

Enchanted copies spawn with these effects:

Variant Enchantment Magnitude Level
Imperial Helmet of Minor Alchemy Fortify Alchemy 12 -
Imperial Helmet of Alchemy Fortify Alchemy 15 -
Imperial Helmet of Major Alchemy Fortify Alchemy 17 -
Imperial Helmet of Minor Alteration Fortify Alteration 12 -
Imperial Helmet of Alteration Fortify Alteration 15 -
Imperial Helmet of Major Alteration Fortify Alteration 17 -
Imperial Helmet of Minor Archery Fortify Archery 15 -
Imperial Helmet of Archery Fortify Archery 20 -
Imperial Helmet of Major Archery Fortify Archery 25 -
Imperial Helmet of Minor Destruction Fortify Destruction 12 -
Imperial Helmet of Destruction Fortify Destruction 15 -
Imperial Helmet of Major Destruction Fortify Destruction 17 -
Imperial Helmet of Minor Illusion Fortify Illusion 12 -
Imperial Helmet of Illusion Fortify Illusion 15 -
Imperial Helmet of Major Illusion Fortify Illusion 17 -
Imperial Helmet of Minor Magicka Fortify Magicka 20 -
Imperial Helmet of Magicka Fortify Magicka 30 -
Imperial Helmet of Minor Restoration Fortify Restoration 12 -
Imperial Helmet of Restoration Fortify Restoration 15 -
Imperial Helmet of Major Restoration Fortify Restoration 17 -

Every armor enchantment is listed under Enchantment Effects.

Imperial Helmet Location

Joining the Imperial Legion and asking Beirand in Solitude for heavy armor gives a full set.

Gameplay Tips

Smithing.png Smithing Guide

Enchanted weapons require the Arcane Blacksmith Perk to upgrade.

Crafting

An Imperial Helmet is made at a forge with the Steel Smithing perk.

Material Image Amount
Steel Ingot Steel Ingot 2
Leather Leather 1
Leather Strips Leather Strips 1

Upgrades

An Imperial Helmet is improved at a workbench with one Steel Ingot per improvement. An enchanted copy can only be improved with the Arcane Blacksmith perk.

Quality Smithing Armor
Fine 14 +1
Superior 31 +3
Exquisite 65 +5
Flawless 100 +7
Epic 134 +8 to +9
Legendary 168 +10

Item tier.png Armor Set

Imperial Helmet is part of the Imperial set.


Name Image Slot Armor Weight


Notes

The Imperial Officer's Helmet and a closed Imperial Helmet are similar helmets that are found rather than forged.


Armor Categories





All Helmets


Light Armor

Every light armor helmet, with its armor rating, weight, set and upgrade material.


Name Image Armor Weight Value Set Upgrade Perk DLC

Heavy Armor

Every heavy armor helmet, with its armor rating, weight, set and upgrade material.


Name Image Armor Weight Value Set Upgrade Perk DLC

Dragon Priest Masks

The masks worn by the Dragon Priests, each with its own enchantment.


Name Image Armor Weight Value Set Upgrade Perk DLC

Our social media

Follow us on our social media channels and that support us a lot and
see helpful and interesting content we have to offer